Monday, June 16, 2014
[…] Texas Family Code - Chapter 154. CHILD SUPPORT
Subchapter B. COMPUTING NET RESOURCES AVAILABLE FOR PAYMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT

§ 154.061. Computing Net Monthly Income
(a) Whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income.
(b) The Title IV-D agency shall annually promulgate tax charts to compute net monthly income, subtracting from gross income social security taxes and federal income tax withholding for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction.

§ 154.062. Net Resources
(a) The court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.

(b) Resources include:
(1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(3) self-employment income;
(4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and
(5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17), unemployment benefits, disability and workers' compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.

(c) Resources do not include:
(1) return of principal or capital;
(2) accounts receivable;
(3) benefits paid in accordance with Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program or other feeeral public assistance program; or
(4) payments for foster care of a child.

(d) The court shall deduct the following items from resources to determine the net resources available for child support:
(1) social security taxes;
(2) federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction;
(3) state income tax;
(4) union dues; and
(5) expenses for the cost of health insurance or cash medical support for the obligor's child ordered by the court under Section 154.182; and
(6) if the obligor does not pay social security taxes, nondiscretionary retirement plan contributions.